MUSLIM UMMAH TRUST, INC. VS. IQBAL HUSAEEN (L-1451-17, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] We affirm that portion of the decision substantially for the reasons set forth by Judge Smith in her well-reasoned written opinion. We particularly agree with the judge's assessment that the Documents, or any subsequent version thereof, do not contain a quorum requirement, rejecting the mention of quorum requirements in the minutes of an August 22, 2014 annual meeting. As such, a majority of the entire Board constituted a quorum. See N.J.S.A. 15A:6-7(a) ("A majority of the entire board, or of any committee thereof, shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, unless the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws shall provide that a greater or lesser number constitutes a quorum[.]"). The nine members present at the July meeting met that requirement. We determine the balance of defendants' arguments regarding trial errors to be without sufficient merit to warrant discussion.