NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] meeting notices were compliant, the measures creating the Governors "could not
survive the [Board's] July 9, 2017 decision" rescinding those measures.
We affirm that portion of the decision substantially for the reasons set
forth by Judge Smith in her well-reasoned written opinion. We particularly
agree with the judge's assessment that the Documents, or any subsequent version
thereof, do not contain a quorum requirement, rejecting the mention of quorum
requirements in the minutes of an August 22, 2014 annual meeting. As such, a
majority of the entire Board constituted a quorum. See N.J.S.A. 15A:6-7(a) ("A
majority of the entire board, or of any committee thereof, shall constitute a
quorum for the transaction of business, unless the certificate of incorporation or
the bylaws shall provide that a greater or lesser number constitutes a
quorum[.]"). The nine members present at the July meeting met that
requirement.
We determine the balance of defendants' arguments regarding trial errors
to be without sufficient merit to warrant discussion.