MUSLIM UMMAH TRUST, INC. VS. IQBAL HUSAEEN (L-1451-17, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] No. 1 v. Borough of Newfield, 439 N.J. Super. 202, 212 (App. Div. 2015). The statutory scheme requires a nonprofit corporation to set forth in the certificate of incorporation "[t]he name of the corporation" and "[t]he purpose or purposes for which the corporation is organized." N.J.S.A. 15A:2-8(a)(1) and (2). In addition, the method for electing members of the board of directors, or trustees, shall be set forth in either the certificate of incorporation or the corporation's bylaws, N.J.S.A 15A:2 - 8(a)(6),16; which are to "be adopted by the board at its organization meeting," N.J.S.A. 15A:2-10(a). "Thereafter, the board shall have the power to make, alter and repeal bylaws unless that power is reserved to the members in the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws[.]" N.J.S.A. 15A:2-10(a).