NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] No. 1 v. Borough of Newfield, 439 N.J.
Super. 202, 212 (App. Div. 2015). The statutory scheme requires a nonprofit
corporation to set forth in the certificate of incorporation "[t]he name of the
corporation" and "[t]he purpose or purposes for which the corporation is
organized." N.J.S.A. 15A:2-8(a)(1) and (2). In addition, the method for electing
members of the board of directors, or trustees, shall be set forth in either the
certificate of incorporation or the corporation's bylaws, N.J.S.A 15A:2 -
8(a)(6),16; which are to "be adopted by the board at its organization meeting,"
N.J.S.A. 15A:2-10(a). "Thereafter, the board shall have the power to make, alter
and repeal bylaws unless that power is reserved to the members in the certificate
of incorporation or the bylaws[.]" N.J.S.A. 15A:2-10(a).
The ultimate holding by the trial judge restored control of the Trust to
plaintiff, and the Board—the "membership" specified in the Documents—has
16
The report of the Nonprofit Law Revision Committee explains, however,