Wilbert Francisco Laveist v. Rita M. Laveist
[…] On October 22, 2015, the parties appeared before the circuit court for entry of the final decree. Husband objected to the entry of the final decree of divorce because wife was relying on affidavits to prove the jurisdictional grounds for divorce.1 He asserted that the trial court previously set aside wife’s request for divorce once husband was allowed to file his responsive pleadings. Husband relies on Code § 20-106(A) and Cruz v. Cruz, 62 Va. App. 31, 741 S.E.2d 71 (2013), to support his arguments. Code § 20-106(A) states: In any suit for divorce, the trial court may require the whole or any part of the testimony to be given orally in open court, and if either party desires it, such testimony and the rulings of the court on the exceptions thereto, if any, shall be reduced to writing, and the judge shall certify that such evidence was given before him and such rulings made. When so certified the same shall stand on the same footing as a deposition regularly taken in the cause, provided, however, that no such oral evidence shall be given or heard unless and until after such notice to the adverse party as is required by law to be given of the taking of depositions, or when there has 1 It appears from the record that husband first noted an objection at a hearing on September 14, 2015; however, the record does not include a transcript or written statement of facts of the September 14, 2015 hearing. -5- been no service of process within this Commonwealth upon, or appearance by the defendant against whom such testimony is sought to be introduced. However, a party may proceed to take evidence in support of a divorce by deposition or affidavit without leave of court only in support of a divorce on the grounds set forth in subdivision A (9) of § 20-91, where (i) the parties have resolved all issues by a written settlement agreement, (ii) there are no issues other than the grounds of the divorce itself to be adjudicated, or (iii) the adverse party has been personally served with the complaint and has failed to file a responsive pleading or to make an appearance as required by law. In Cruz, the Court affirmed the trial court’s ruling that the wife could not rely on an affidavit, submitted without leave of court, to corroborate her testimony about the parties’ separation once husband made an appearance in the case. 62 Va.