NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1110(a). The Department of Labor has interpreted this statute to
render[] void any arrangement for indemnification of a fiduciary of an
employee benefit plan by the plan. Such an arrangement would have the
same result as an exculpatory clause, in that it would, in effect, relieve the
fiduciary of responsibility and liability to the plan by abrogating the plan's
right to recovery from the fiduciary for breaches of fiduciary obligations.
29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-4 (interpretive bulletin). Indemnification provisions are allowed if
they “merely permit another party to satisfy any liability incurred by the fiduciary,” such
as liability insurance. Id. Plan indemnification provisions that allow the plan to
indemnify a fiduciary are considered void. See Johnson v. Couturier, 572 F.3d 1067,
1079–80 (9th Cir. 2009) (“Thus, ‘[i]f an ERISA fiduciary writes words in an instrument