Filed 4/5/16 P. v. Jones CA2/2
[…] Whether error under section 352 resulted in a fundamentally unfair trial and thereby
violated due process “is a question of law for the reviewing court.” (People v. Partida
(2005) 37 Cal.4th 428, 437.) A violation of due process is subject to review pursuant to
the standard in Chapman v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 18, 24 (Chapman). Under
Chapman, the reviewing court asks whether the constitutional error was harmless beyond
a reasonable doubt. (Id. at p. 24.)
The initial question is whether the trial court abused its discretion when admitting
Jones’s theft priors.
Section 788 provides: “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it
may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he
has been convicted of a felony.” This statute is subject to section 352, which applies to
all relevant evidence. (People v. Castro (1985) 38 Cal.3d 301, 306.) Section 352
provides: “The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is
5