Dept. of L&I v. D. Tabor
[…] Under the RTKL, records in the possession of an agency are presumed to be public unless they are (i) shown to fall within one of the exemptions in Section 708 of the RTKL, (ii) protected by a privilege, or (iii) exempt under another state or federal law or regulation or a judicial order or decree. Sections 102 and 305(a) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. §§ 67.102, 67.305(a); Pennsylvania State Police v. McGill, 83 A.3d 476, 479 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014) (en banc). The attorney-client privilege, the privilege at issue in this case,6 has been codified in Section 5928 of the Judicial Code and requires that “counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5928; see also 42 Pa. C.S. § 5916 (pertaining to criminal matters). The privilege protects both attorney-to-client and client-to-attorney communications and extends to the agency setting where attorneys are working in their professional capacity. Gillard v.