Com., Office of the Governor v. P. Engelkemier
[…] (B) The strategy to be used to develop or achieve the successful adoption of a budget, legislative proposal or regulation. 65 P.S. § 67.708(b)(10)(i). 14 In asserting that the emails are confidential tax information subject to exemption, the Office relies upon two statutory provisions. The first provision is Section 731 of The Fiscal Code, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 343, added by the Act of June 6, 1939, P.L. 261, as amended, 72 P.S. § 731, which provides: Any information gained by any administrative department, board, or commission, as a result of any returns, investigations, hearings or verifications required or authorized under the statutes of the Commonwealth imposing taxes or bonus for State purposes, or providing for the collection of the same, shall be confidential except for official purposes, and except that such information may be given to any other state or to the Government of the United States, where such state or the United States by law authorizes the furnishing of similar information to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. (Footnote continued on next page…) 19 Finally, the Office argues that the log provides sufficient information to support applicability of still other exemptions that the OOR did not consider.