Apr 06 2016, 9:28 am
[…] Only “reasonable” certainty is necessary; “absolute certainty in all terms is not
required.” Allen, 980 N.E.2d at 310 (citing Conwell, 906 N.E.2d at 813). Only
essential terms need be included to render a contract enforceable. Conwell, 906
N.E.2d at 813. The existence of a contract is a question of law. Morris, 969
N.E.2d at 123; Fox Dev., 837 N.E.2d at 165.
[26] The Indiana Statute of Frauds requires that contracts for the sale of real
property be in writing. Fox Dev., 837 N.E.2d at 166. Specifically, the Statute,
found at Ind. Code § 32-21-1-1, provides that a person may not bring an action
involving a contract for the sale of land unless the contract “is in writing and
signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by the party’s
authorized agent.” The Statute is intended to preclude fraudulent claims that
would probably arise when one person’s word is pitted against another’s and
that would open wide the floodgates of litigation. Fox Dev., 837 N.E.2d at 166.