The Honorable Roger V. Bradford,
[…] requests for oral argument shall be made by separate instrument and filed with the pleading to be argued; it
does not place a burden on a responding party to request oral argument.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 64A05-1509-DR-1381 | April 6, 2016 Page 11 of 13
[14] We observe that “Indiana trial courts may establish local rules for their own
governance as long as the local rules do not conflict with the rules established
by the Indiana Supreme Court or by statute.” Gill v. Evansville Sheet Metal
Works, Inc., 970 N.E.2d 633, 645-646 (Ind. 2012); see also Ind. Code § 34-8-1-4
(“Other Indiana Courts may establish rules for their own government,
supplementary to and not conflicting with the rules prescribed by the supreme
court or any statute.”). The Court specifically authorizes the making and
amending of local rules in Ind. Trial Rule 81(A), which states: “Courts may
regulate local court and administrative district practice by adopting and
amending in accordance with this Rule local and administrative district rules