Jun 25 2018, 8:55 am
[…] was required to explicitly find that the Agreement was fair and reasonable
before approving it but failed to do so. If Wife cannot convince us of the merits
of at least one of these contentions, it follows that she has failed to establish that
the trial court abused its discretion in denying her motion to correct error or in
not granting her relief from judgment.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-DR-326 | June 25, 2018 Page 7 of 14
A. Whether the Agreement was Required to Be in Writing
Before Approval by the Trial Court
[10] Indiana Code section 31-15-2-17(a) provides, in part, that “[t]o promote the
amicable settlements of disputes that have arisen or may arise between the
parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the
parties may agree in writing to provisions for […] the disposition of any
property owned by either or both of the parties[.]” Wife contends that this
language and related case law require that any such agreement must be reduced
to writing before it can be properly accepted by the trial court. Husband
contends that recitation of the terms of an agreement into the record is sufficient