Jun 25 2018, 8:55 am
[…] the Agreement was just and reasonable before approving it. Specifically, Wife
argues that “the statutes require trial courts to insist upon a written agreement
or perform an analysis of factors listed at I.C. 31-15-7-5.”3 Appellant’s Br. p.
38. Even if we assume, arguendo, that these are, in fact, the only two options
available to the trial court, we have already determined that the recitation of the
Agreement’s terms into the record, coupled with the parties’ assent to them
under oath, satisfies the writing requirement of Indiana Code section 31-15-2-
17(a). Wife has failed to establish error in this regard.
Conclusion
3
Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides as follows:
The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties
is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who
presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an
equal division would not be just and reasonable:
(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of
whether the contribution was income producing.
(2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse:
(A) before the marriage; or
(B) through inheritance or gift.
(3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the
property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family
residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court
considers just to the spouse having custody of any children.
(4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or
dissipation of their property.
(5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
(A) a final division of property; and
(B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-DR-326 | June 25, 2018 Page 13 of 14
[19] We conclude that the Agreement was not required to be reduced to writing or
signed before approval by the trial court, Wife did not timely repudiate the