State of Iowa v. Fermani J. Maldonado
[…] See Iowa Code §§ 703.1 (aiding and abetting),1 703.2 (joint criminal conduct).2 Depending 1 Iowa Code section 703.1 provides: All persons concerned in the commission of a public offense, whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense or aid and abet its commission, shall be charged, tried and punished as principals. The guilt of a person who aids and abets the commission of a crime must be determined upon the facts which show the part the person had in it, and does not depend upon the degree of another person’s guilt. 2 Iowa Code section 703.2 provides: When two or more persons, acting in concert, knowingly participate in a public offense, each is responsible for the acts of the other done in furtherance of the commission of the offense or escape therefrom, and 6 upon the facts of the prosecution, it may be appropriate for the district court to instruct the jury on both theories. State v. Satern, 516 N.W.2d 839, 843 (Iowa 1994). We will consider each theory in turn.