Vergara-Martinez (Armando) v. State
[…] (citations omitted)), overruled on other grounds by Alford v. State, 111 Nev. 1409, 1415 n.4, 906 P.2d 714, 717 n.4 (1995); see also Watters v. State, 129 Nev., Adv. Op. 94, 313 P.3d 243, 247 (2013) ("In a criminal case, the prosecutor's opening statement should be confined to a statement of the issues in the case and the evidence the prosecutor intends to offer." (internal quotation omitted)); see also NRS 48.035(1) (stating that relevant evidence is inadmissible "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury"). Finally, Vergara-Martinez argues that the cumulative effect of the errors warrants reversal of his conviction. We disagree.