IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] affects the jury's verdict.") Further, the prosecutor's minor unobjected-to
misstatements during closing argument regarding Gomez's injuries do not
rise to the level of plain error. Additionally, the prosecutor's statement
claiming that alcohol was "wholly irrelevant" is indeed problematic
standing alone, but when viewed in context of the prosecutor's entire
closing argument, it ultimately describes a correct statement of law, and
therefore did not have a prejudicial impact on the verdict in the context of
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
(0) 1947A e
the trial as a whole. See NRS 193.220 ("No act committed by a person
while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by
reason of his . condition, . . . [but] the fact of the person's intoxication
may be taken into consideration in determining the purpose, motive or
intent."). We finally conclude that the prosecutor's objected-to closing
argument statements alleging that alcohol was first mentioned during
Sergio Vergara-Martinez's testimony did not substantially affect the jury's
verdict under Valdez because the jury was aware of the defense's repeated