IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] admissible when it accurately shows the scene of the crime ... and when
it reflects the severity of wounds and the manner of their infliction."
(citations omitted)), overruled on other grounds by Alford v. State, 111
Nev. 1409, 1415 n.4, 906 P.2d 714, 717 n.4 (1995); see also Watters v.
State, 129 Nev., Adv. Op. 94, 313 P.3d 243, 247 (2013) ("In a criminal case,
the prosecutor's opening statement should be confined to a statement of
the issues in the case and the evidence the prosecutor intends to offer."
(internal quotation omitted)); see also NRS 48.035(1) (stating that relevant
evidence is inadmissible "if its probative value is substantially outweighed
by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of
misleading the jury").
Finally, Vergara-Martinez argues that the cumulative effect of
the errors warrants reversal of his conviction. We disagree. This court
will not reverse a conviction based on cumulative error unless there is a
showing that the cumulative effect of errors violated the defendant's right