Vergara-Martinez (Armando) v. State
[…] Additionally, the prosecutor's statement claiming that alcohol was "wholly irrelevant" is indeed problematic standing alone, but when viewed in context of the prosecutor's entire closing argument, it ultimately describes a correct statement of law, and therefore did not have a prejudicial impact on the verdict in the context of SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 5 (0) 1947A e the trial as a whole. See NRS 193.220 ("No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his . condition, . . . [but] the fact of the person's intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining the purpose, motive or intent.").