Shane Crawford v. State
[…] Crawford has not shown that a reasonable jury had insufficient evidence upon which to convict him of Count II. Count II alleged lewd conduct with a minor child under the age of sixteen; specifically, it alleged that Crawford committed lewd conduct with Victim II in the Kitchen Incident. Lewd conduct with a minor is prohibited by Idaho Code section 18-1508, which provides that people may not commit “any lewd or lascivious act or acts upon or with the body or any part or member thereof” of a minor child, “including but not limited to . . . manual- genital contact . . . when any of such acts are done with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of such person, such minor child, or third party . . . .” I.C. § 18-1508. Crawford asserts that the evidence indicating he is guilty of Count II, Victim II’s testimony, is insufficient to prove manual-genital contact in the Kitchen Incident.