Shane Crawford v. State
[…] She said that Crawford “was offering me an alcoholic drink and I had told him that I didn't want any alcohol. And I don’t know how the conversation got brought up, but he asked me what a clit was and I told him that I didn’t know what that was.” She testified that Crawford told her that he was going to show her, and despite her backing away, Crawford touched her with his hands at that point, going up from her pajama shorts. When asked where he touched, she replied “Outside of my vaginal area.” The prosecutor 1 Lewd conduct with a minor under the age of sixteen is governed by Idaho Code section 18-1508, which provides in pertinent part: “Any person who shall commit any lewd or lascivious act or acts upon or with the body or any part or member thereof of a minor child under the age of sixteen (16) years, including but not limited to . . . manual-genital contact . . . when any of such acts are done with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of such person, such minor child, or third party, shall be guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than life.” 2 then asked if “he [was] going down, like down from your shorts or was he going up?” Victim II responded “Up.” The prosecutor then began asking about a separate incident that occurred while Victim II was watching TV with Crawford (the “TV Incident”).