IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] remaining counts was Victim II. Crawford was found guilty of Count I and Count II and
1
acquitted of the two remaining counts. The district court imposed concurrent unified terms of
twenty five years, with minimum periods of confinement of six years, for Count I and Count II.
Crawford appeals.
II.
ANALYSIS
Crawford argues that the district court denied his right to due process by failing to
instruct the jury, in response to a jury question, that the breast area is not a genital for the
purpose of finding Crawford guilty of lewd conduct pursuant to I.C. § 18-1508. Crawford also
argues that the district court imposed excessive sentences.
A. Jury Question
Idaho Code Section 18-1508 provides:
Any person who shall commit any lewd or lascivious act or acts upon or
with the body or any part or member thereof of a minor child under the age of
sixteen (16) years, including but not limited to, genital-genital contact, oral-
genital contact, anal-genital contact, oral-anal contact, manual-anal contact, or
manual-genital contact, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex, or
who shall involve such minor child in any act of bestiality or sado-masochism as
defined in section 18-1507, Idaho Code, when any of such acts are done with the
intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires
of such person, such minor child, or third party, shall be guilty of a felony and
shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than life.
Here, in Count I, the state alleged that Crawford committed lewd conduct with Victim I by
having manual-genital contact with her with the intent to appeal to and or gratify his sexual
desire. Likewise, the state alleged in Count II that Crawford committed lewd conduct with