People of Michigan v. Theodore Paul Wafer
[…] [Miller, 498 Mich at 19]. I disagree, however, with the majority’s conclusion that neither the statute governing second degree murder, MCL 750.317, nor the statute governing involuntary manslaughter, MCL 750.329(1), plainly evince a legislative intent with respect to multiple punishments. Because of -1- my disagreement, I would further find that the test articulated in Ream, supra, need not be utilized. MCL 750.317 states, simply, that “[a]ll other kinds of murder shall be murder of the second degree, and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years, in the discretion of the court trying the same.” While this statute itself does not define what, exactly, constitutes second degree murder, or articulate the specific elements necessary to convict a defendant of the crime, it is long familiar that second degree murder finds its genesis in the common law.