People of Michigan v. Theodore Paul Wafer
[…] People v Goecke, 457 Mich 442, 463; 579 NW2d 868 (1998). The malice necessary to support second-degree murder “is defined as the intent to kill, the intent to cause great bodily harm, or the intent to do an act in wanton and wilful disregard of the likelihood that the natural tendency of such behavior is to cause death or great bodily harm.” Id. at 466. The manslaughter statute, MCL 750.329(1), provides that “[a] person who wounds, maims, or injures another person by discharging a firearm that is pointed or aimed intentionally but without malice at another person is guilty of manslaughter if the wounds, maiming, or injuries result in death.” The clear language in MCL 750.329(1) clearly and specifically excludes a mens rea of malice.