Michigan Supreme Court
[…] could “be rebutted by a clear indication of legislative intent . . . .” Robideau, 419 Mich at
470. Whatever the viability of this presumption, it has no operation in the present case.
Instead, we find the clear intent through a reasonable reading of the statutory text.
6
has an element that the other does not, then there is no double-jeopardy violation. Ream,
481 Mich at 225-226.
To determine whether the Legislature authorized defendant’s two convictions, we
must first examine the two statutes at issue in this case. First, defendant was convicted of
second-degree murder under MCL 750.317, which provides:
All other kinds of murder shall be murder of the second degree, and shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years,
in the discretion of the court trying the same.
The elements of second-degree murder are “(1) a death, (2) caused by an act of the
defendant, (3) with malice, and (4) without justification or excuse.” People v Goecke, 457
Mich 442, 463-464; 579 NW2d 868 (1998). The punishment for this offense is “life, or