People of Michigan v. Frederick Michael Fredell
[…] MCL 257.625(5), as amended by 2014 PA 219, provided in pertinent part: A person, whether licensed or not, who operates a motor vehicle in violation of subsection (1), [or] (3) . . . and by the operation of that motor vehicle causes a serious impairment of a body function of another person is guilty of a crime . . . . The offense of reckless driving causing serious impairment is likewise related to reckless driving causing death, with both crimes being located in MCL 257.626. Again, without repeating provisions that we have quoted above, this statute provides in pertinent part as follows: (3) Beginning October 31, 2010, a person who operates a vehicle in violation of subsection (2) and by the operation of that vehicle causes serious impairment of a body function to another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more than $5,000.00, or both. . . . -10- Neither statute contains any indication of the Legislature’s intention with regard to the permissibility of multiple punishments, so we turn to the abstract legal-elements test. Miller, 498 Mich at 19. We conclude that defendant’s convictions of these two offenses did not violate double jeopardy for the same reasons that his convictions for OWI causing death and reckless driving causing death did not violate double jeopardy. Regarding OWI-SI, the identical language in MCL 257.625(5) and MCL 257.625(4), both of which expressly incorporate subsections (1) and (3), is interpreted in the same manner. Derror, 475 Mich at 334. We take the same approach to the identical language in MCL 257.626(3) and (4) with respect to the reckless driving offenses. Cf. id. Reckless driving causing serious injury requires the prosecution to prove that a defendant operated a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property,” MCL 257.626(2) and (3), which is not an element of OWI-SI, see Head, 323 Mich App at 532; Schaefer, 473 Mich at 422 n 4; Derror, 475 Mich at 334. OWI-SI requires proof related to the defendant’s intoxication or visible impairment, MCL 257.625(1), (3), and (5); Schaefer, 473 Mich at 434; Derror,