People of Michigan v. Frederick Michael Fredell
[…] Miller, 498 Mich at 19. 4. OWI-SI AND RECKLESS DRIVING CAUSING SERIOUS IMPAIRMENT OF A BODY FUNCTION Defendant next argues that “[i]t is impossible to commit OWI-Injury without committing Reckless-Injury” because “[b]oth require that defendant acted in a reckless manner.” Like OWI causing death, OWI-SI is contained within MCL 257.625, with the distinguishing element being the nature of the injury caused. We thus quote only from the provision pertinent specifically to OWI-SI, which is MCL 257.625(5), without repeating the other referenced subsections that we have already quoted above. MCL 257.625(5), as amended by 2014 PA 219, provided in pertinent part: A person, whether licensed or not, who operates a motor vehicle in violation of subsection (1), [or] (3) . . . and by the operation of that motor vehicle causes a serious impairment of a body function of another person is guilty of a crime . . . . The offense of reckless driving causing serious impairment is likewise related to reckless driving causing death, with both crimes being located in MCL 257.626. Again, without repeating provisions that we have quoted above, this statute provides in pertinent part as follows: (3) Beginning October 31, 2010, a person who operates a vehicle in violation of subsection (2) and by the operation of that vehicle causes serious impairment of a body function to another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more than $5,000.00, or both. . . . -10- Neither statute contains any indication of the Legislature’s intention with regard to the permissibility of multiple punishments, so we turn to the abstract legal-elements test.