People of Michigan v. Frederick Michael Fredell
[…] Holtschlag, 471 Mich at 21-22; Jones, 497 Mich at 167. Turning to the next comparison under the Blockburger test, a conviction for involuntary manslaughter requires proof that the defendant acted with gross negligence in committing an unintentional killing, Holtschlag, 471 Mich at 21-22, while the text of MCL 257.626 provides that a person is “guilty of reckless driving” causing death if that person operates a vehicle on a highway “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property” and causes the death of another, MCL 257.626(1), (2), and (4) (emphasis added). Legally significant mental states may be viewed as existing “on a continuum” with “criminal intention” at one end and negligence on the other. People v Datema, 448 Mich 585, 604; 533 NW2d 272 (1995).