People of Michigan v. Frederick Michael Fredell
[…] (3) The omission [i.e., failure] to use such care and diligence to avert the threatened danger when to the ordinary mind it must be apparent that the result is likely to prove disastrous to another. [Head, 323 Mich App at 532 (some quotation marks and last citation omitted; last alteration in original).] With respect to the crime of reckless driving causing death, our Supreme Court explained as follows in People v Jones, 497 Mich 155, 167; 860 NW2d 112 (2014): Taken together, then, these provisions [in MCL 257.626] demonstrate the Legislature’s intent that a person is guilty of reckless driving causing death, a 15- year felony, if that person “operates a vehicle . . . [in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property] and by the operation of that vehicle causes the death of another person . . . .” [Ellipses and second alteration in original.] This Court has explained the mental state applicable to the offense of reckless driving causing death as follows: -8- The conduct proscribed by Subsection (2) of [MCL 257.626] is the operation of a vehicle in “willful or wanton disregard for