J-S28036-16
[…] Moreover, in
applying the above test, the entire record must be evaluated and
all evidence actually received must be considered. Finally, the
finder of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and
the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part
or none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Giordano, 121 A.3d 998, 1002-03 (Pa. Super. 2015),
appeal denied, 2016 WL 699408 (Pa. filed Feb. 17, 2016) (citations
omitted).
The Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines the offense of first-degree
murder as a criminal homicide that is “committed by an intentional killing.”
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a). The statute defines “intentional killing” as “[k]illing
-6-
J-S28036-16
by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful,
deliberate and premeditated killing.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(d).
In order for an individual to be convicted of first-degree murder, “the
Commonwealth must prove that a human being was unlawfully killed, that
the defendant perpetrated the killing, and that the defendant acted with
malice and a specific intent to kill.” Commonwealth v.