In re the marriage of: Nancy M. Meister and
[…] the contextual analysis of a statute's language. Id., ¶52 n.9.
Analysis of unambiguous statutory text does not require the
court to resort to extrinsic sources of meaning such as
legislative history, "although legislative history is sometimes
consulted to confirm or verify a plain-meaning interpretation."
Id., ¶51.
¶22 Applying this interpretive methodology, we conclude
that the phrase "who has maintained a relationship similar to a
parent-child relationship with the child" applies only to an
otherwise undefined "person" who petitions for visitation rights
under Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1), not to a grandparent,
greatgrandparent, or stepparent. A grandparent,
greatgrandparent, or stepparent need not prove a parent-child
relationship to succeed on a petition for visitation. By this
we mean that "maintain[ing] a relationship similar to a parent-
child relationship with the child" is not the sine qua non of a
visitation petition by a grandparent, greatgrandparent, or
stepparent under § 767.43(1). It is, however, the sine qua non
for a petitioner who is not a grandparent, greatgrandparent, or
stepparent under § 767.43(1).
¶23 We acknowledge that subsection (1) is not wholly
unambiguous. In other words, reasonable people have read it in
different ways. Nonetheless, we confidently reach the
conclusion stated above after reviewing the arguments pro and
con, carefully examining the language of Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1),
and then reviewing that language in context with surrounding
12
No. 2014AP1283
language and with the statute's history. A brief review of the
statute's legislative history confirms our interpretation.
¶24 In its current form, the relevant portion of Wis.
Stat. § 767.43(1) reads as follows:
[U]pon petition by a grandparent, greatgrandparent,
stepparent or person who has maintained a relationship
similar to a parent-child relationship with the child,
the court may grant reasonable visitation rights to
that person if the parents have notice of the hearing
and if the court determines that visitation is in the
best interest of the child.11
¶25 The Meister children argue that the court of appeals
incorrectly applied § 767.43(1) in Rogers, 300 Wis. 2d 532,.
When discussing the grandparent visitation statute in Rogers,
the court of appeals made the following declaration:
The grandparents correctly state that Wis. Stat.
§ 767.245 requires that three conditions must be
satisfied before a circuit court may grant visitation:
(1) the grandparents must have a parent-like
relationship with the child, (2) the parents must have
notice of the hearing, and (3) the court must
determine that grandparent visitation is in the
child's best interest.
Rogers, 300 Wis. 2d 532, ¶11. The court did not support this
statement with an exercise of formal statutory interpretation.
It simply agreed with the grandparents in the case, whom the
11