In re the marriage of: Nancy M. Meister and
[…] considering a child's best interests under Wis. Stat.
§ 767.43(1) must give special weight to fit parents' best
interest determinations, we conclude that a grandparent,
greatgrandparent, or stepparent need not prove a parent-child
relationship in order to secure visitation rights under that
subsection.
By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is
reversed.
¶49 REBECCA G. BRADLEY, J., did not participate.
28
No. 2014AP1283.ssa
¶50 SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, J. (concurring). This is a
statutory interpretation case. The statute at issue is Wis.
Stat. § 767.43(1). Wisconsin Stat. § 767.43(1) provides that a
"grandparent, greatgrandparent, stepparent or person who has
maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child
relationship" may petition the court to seek visitation rights
to the child; the court may grant visitation if visitation is in
the child's best interests.
¶51 In the instant case, Carol Meister, the paternal
grandmother of four minor children, S.A.M., A.L.M., O.M.M., and