In re the marriage of: Nancy M. Meister and
[…] the 2013-14 version unless otherwise indicated.
3
Given that Carol, Jay, and Nancy share a surname, we will
refer to them by first name throughout the opinion.
2
No. 2014AP1283
¶4 The Meister children appealed, and the court of
appeals affirmed, citing its decision in Rogers v. Rogers, 2007
WI App 50, 300 Wis. 2d 532, 731 N.W.2d 347, as controlling. In
Rogers, the court of appeals stated that grandparents filing a
motion under Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1) must prove "a parent-like
relationship" with the child in order to secure visitation
rights. Rogers, 300 Wis. 2d 532, ¶11.
¶5 Before this court, the Meister children argue that the
court of appeals misinterpreted Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1) in
Rogers. They assert that the phrase "who has maintained a
relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the
child" applies only to a person other than a grandparent,
greatgrandparent, or stepparent filing a motion for visitation
under the subsection. Nancy counters that reading the
subsection to allow courts to grant visitation rights to
grandparents, greatgrandparents, and stepparents based solely on
a best interest of the child determination would intrude on
parents' fundamental due process rights to direct the care,
custody, and control of their children.
¶6 We conclude that Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1) does not
require a grandparent, greatgrandparent, or stepparent who files
a motion for visitation rights under this subsection to prove
that he or she "has maintained a relationship similar to a
parent-child relationship with the child." Rather, the parent-
child relationship element applies only to a "person" seeking
visitation rights who is not a grandparent, greatgrandparent, or
stepparent. Additionally, we conclude that the legislature's
3
No. 2014AP1283
decision to allow courts to grant visitation rights to