In re the marriage of: Nancy M. Meister and
[…] S.A.M., A.L.M., O.M.M. and J.E.M., minors, by
their guardian ad litem, Jennifer Weber, FILED
Appellants-Petitioners, APR 7, 2016
v. Diane M. Fremgen
Clerk of Supreme Court
Nancy M. Meister,
Respondent.
REVIEW of a decision of the Court of Appeals. Reversed.
¶1 DAVID T. PROSSER, J. This is a review of an
unpublished decision of the court of appeals affirming a circuit
court order denying a grandmother's motion for visitation
rights.1
1
S.A.M. v. Meister, No. 2014AP1283, unpublished slip op.
(Wis. Ct. App. Feb. 5, 2015).
No. 2014AP1283
¶2 The case requires us to interpret Wis. Stat.
§ 767.43(1) (2013-14),2 which allows certain categories of
individuals to petition for the right to visit children——usually
following the dissolution of a marriage. Under the statute, a
"grandparent, greatgrandparent, stepparent or person who has
maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship
with the child" may file a motion for visitation rights. We
must determine whether the "parent-child relationship"
requirement applies only to the "person" category listed in the
statute, or whether it applies to a "grandparent,
greatgrandparent, [and] stepparent" as well.