In re the marriage of: Nancy M. Meister and
[…] asserted" as "rest[ing] upon statutory interpretation rather
than the law of standing itself.").
3
No. 2014AP1283.ssa
¶62 Statutory classifications based on the child being a
nonmarital child are subjected to a heightened level of
scrutiny.4 A statutory classification based on the status of a
child as a nonmarital child will be struck down under the Equal
Protection Clause if the "classification is justified by no
legitimate state interest, compelling or otherwise."5
¶63 For the reasons set forth, I write separately.
I
¶64 Wisconsin Stat. § 767.43(1), entitled "Petition, who
may file," states (in relevant part): "[U]pon petition by a
grandparent, greatgrandparent, stepparent or person who has
maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship
with the child, the court may grant reasonable visitation rights
to that person if the parents have notice of the hearing and if
the court determines that visitation is in the best interests of
the child."
¶65 In the instant case, the children's paternal
grandmother, Carol, filed a motion seeking visitation with the
children. The grandmother represented herself in the visitation
proceedings.
¶66 The children's guardian ad litem agreed with the