In re the marriage of: Nancy M. Meister and
[…] own best interest determination. Troxel, 530 U.S. at 69-70
("The decisional framework employed by the Superior Court
directly contravened the traditional presumption that a fit
parent will act in the best interest of his or her child. In
that respect, the court's presumption failed to provide any
protection for [the mother's] fundamental constitutional right
to make decisions concerning the rearing of her own
daughters."). Troxel's presumption in favor of a fit parent's
26
No. 2014AP1283
determination would apply to a court's evaluation of a
§ 767.43(1) visitation petition as a part of the best interest
analysis——and the presumption would apply regardless of whether
the petitioner proved a parent-child relationship with the
child.
¶46 Thus, our holding——that the phrase "who has maintained
a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the
child" does not apply to a grandparent, greatgrandparent, or
stepparent petitioning for visitation rights under § 767.43(1)——
does not conflict with parental constitutional rights as set
forth in Troxel. Whenever someone brings a visitation petition