In re the Paternity of A. A. L.:
[…] interfering with the parent's visitation decision.
14
No. 2017AP1142
must be more than a claim that third-party visitation is in a
child's best interest. See Holtzman v. Knott, 193 Wis. 2d 649,
668, 533 N.W.2d 419 (1995).
¶25 Historically, there have been three main avenues to
achieving grandparent visitation, now codified at: (1) Wis.
Stat. § 48.925, which allows a relative who has maintained a
relationship with a child similar to a parent-child relationship
to seek visitation after a child has been adopted by a
stepparent or relative;9 (2) Wis. Stat. § 54.56, which allows a
9 Wisconsin Stat. § 48.925, in pertinent part, reads:
Upon petition by a relative who has maintained a
relationship similar to a parent-child relationship
with a child who has been adopted by a stepparent or
relative, the court, subject to subs. (1m) and (2),
may grant reasonable visitation rights to that person
if the petitioner has maintained such a relationship
within 2 years prior to the filing of the petition, if
the adoptive parent or parents, or, if a birth parent
is the spouse of an adoptive parent, the adoptive
parent and birth parent, have notice of the hearing
and if the court determines all of the following:
(a) That visitation is in the best interest of the
child.
(b) That the petitioner will not undermine the
adoptive parent's or parents' relationship with the
child or, if a birth parent is the spouse of an
adoptive parent, the adoptive parent's and birth
parent's relationship with the child.
(c) That the petitioner will not act in a manner that
is contrary to parenting decisions that are related to
the child's physical, emotional, educational or
spiritual welfare and that are made by the adoptive
parent or parents or, if a birth parent is the spouse
of an adoptive parent, by the adoptive parent and
birth parent.
15
No. 2017AP1142
grandparent to file a petition for visitation upon the death of
a parent of the child;10 and (3) Wis. Stat. § 767.43, which
encompasses the Grandparent Visitation Statute at issue in this
case.
¶26 An analysis of the Wisconsin statutes that allow a
grandparent to petition for visitation illustrates that the
events triggering intervention by the State historically related