In re the Paternity of A. A. L.:
[…] grandparent to petition for visitation illustrates that the
events triggering intervention by the State historically related
to circumstances separating families. See Holtzman, 193 Wis. 2d
at 680. This court has previously detailed the legislative
history of the current Wis. Stat. ch. 767 visitation statute,
which began with the enactment of Wis. Stat. § 247.24(1)(c)
(1975-76).11 Id. at 668-78. Section 247.24(1)(c) permitted the
circuit court to grant grandparent visitation only upon the
rendering of a judgment of annulment, divorce or legal
10
Wisconsin Stat. § 54.56, in pertinent part, reads: "If
one or both parents of a minor are deceased and the minor is in
the custody of the surviving parent or any other person, a
grandparent or stepparent of the minor may petition for
visitation privileges with respect to the minor . . . ."
Pursuant to the statute, the circuit court must determine that
the visitation is in the best interest of the minor.
11 Wisconsin Stat. § 247.24(1)(c) (1975-76) reads:
(1) In rendering a judgment of annulment, divorce or
legal separation, the court may:
....