In re the Paternity of A. A. L.:
[…] "there are circumstances under which the Grandparent Visitation
Statute can be constitutionally enforced." Majority op., ¶¶32-
33 (emphasis added). The textual identification of harm to a
child as a compelling state interest cannot be imported from
other Wisconsin statutes into Wis. Stat. § 767.43(3) in order to
save it from facial unconstitutionality. To the contrary, it is
because § 767.43(3) fails to express any compelling state
interest in interfering with fit parents' fundamental right to
raise their children that it violates the Constitution.
11
No. 2017AP1142.rgb
Wis. Stat. § 767.43(3) "is narrowly tailored to further a
compelling state interest" but only if a grandparent overcomes
"the presumption in favor of a fit parent's visitation decision
with clear and convincing evidence that the decision is not in
the child's best interest."8 Under the majority's logic,
§ 767.43(3) lacks a compelling state interest——except when it
doesn't. The majority attempts to reconcile this inconsistency
by deciding that "[t]he Grandparent Visitation Statute is
unconstitutional as applied because Kelsey did not overcome the