In re the Paternity of A. A. L.:
[…] circuit court's determination that the visitation is in the
child's best interest.14 In so doing, we concluded that the
reasoning employed in Roger D.H. upholding the facial validity
of the Grandparent Visitation Statute was "equally appropriate
with regard [to] [] § 767.43(1)." Id., ¶45. We do not disturb
Meister and Roger D.H. to the extent that they upheld the
Grandparent Visitation Statute as facially constitutional.15
Because there are circumstances under which the Grandparent
Visitation Statute can be constitutionally enforced, as
14
In S.A.M. v. Meister, 2016 WI 22, ¶2, 367 Wis. 2d
447, 876 N.W.2d 746, this court analyzed the statutory text
of Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1), which allowed a "'grandparent,
greatgrandparent, stepparent or person who has maintained a
relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the
child'" to file for visitation. This court concluded that the
"parent-child relationship" requirement applied only to the
"'person'" category and not to grandparents, great-grandparents,
and stepparents. Id.
15
The doctrine of stare decisis is of particularly