In re the Paternity of A. A. L.:
[…] liberty interest in raising their children free from
governmental interference remains at risk.1
1
Because the majority's opinion applies only to the parents
in this case, it will force fit parents to expend significant
financial resources (which many parents lack) in order to
litigate anew the very issues presented to this court, the
adverse emotional impact of which is often suffered most acutely
by the child. In this case, the parents' attorney advised the
(continued)
1
No. 2017AP1142.rgb
I
¶45 The parents in this case challenge the
constitutionality of Wis. Stat. § 767.43(3), which provides:
(3) Special grandparent visitation provision. The
court may grant reasonable visitation rights, with
respect to a child, to a grandparent of the child if
the child's parents have notice of the hearing and the
court determines all of the following:
(a) The child is a nonmarital child whose parents
have not subsequently married each other.
(b) Except as provided in sub. (4), the paternity
of the child has been determined under the laws of
this state or another jurisdiction if the grandparent
filing the petition is a parent of the child's father.
(c) The child has not been adopted.
(d) The grandparent has maintained a relationship
with the child or has attempted to maintain a
relationship with the child but has been prevented
from doing so by a parent who has legal custody of the
child.
(e) The grandparent is not likely to act in a
manner that is contrary to decisions that are made by
a parent who has legal custody of the child and that
circuit court that: "My clients have no money left. They both
are completely taxed out." The circuit court acknowledged the
parents "spen[t] a lot of money that could be used for [the
child] or other reasons than trying to defend themselves in