DeRose v. DeRose
[…] Supreme Judicial Court of Maine concluded that Maine’s

Grandparents Visitation Act, Me Rev Stat Ann tit 19-A, 1801­
1805, “as applied to the facts presented to us, is narrowly

tailored to serve a compelling state interest, and thus does

not violate the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment

of the U.S. Constitution.” 


     The Mississippi Supreme Court rejected challenges to the

constitutionality of Miss Code Ann 93-16-3(1) and 93-16-3(2),

respectively, in Zeman v Stanford, 789 So 2d 798, 803 (2001),

and Stacy v Ross, 798 So 2d 1275, 1279 (2001).

     4
       MCL 722.23(j) does require the court to consider “[t]he

willingness and ability of each of the parties to facilitate

and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship

between the child and the other parent or the child and the

parents.” However, this language does not explicitly require

the trial court to assess the effect of visitation on the

parent-child relationship.

     5
       In 1993, the North Dakota Supreme Court declared the

1993 amendment of ND Cent Code 14-09-05.1 unconstitutional “to