Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Supreme Judicial Court of Maine concluded that Maine’s
Grandparents Visitation Act, Me Rev Stat Ann tit 19-A, 1801
1805, “as applied to the facts presented to us, is narrowly
tailored to serve a compelling state interest, and thus does
not violate the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment
of the U.S. Constitution.”
The Mississippi Supreme Court rejected challenges to the
constitutionality of Miss Code Ann 93-16-3(1) and 93-16-3(2),
respectively, in Zeman v Stanford, 789 So 2d 798, 803 (2001),
and Stacy v Ross, 798 So 2d 1275, 1279 (2001).
4
MCL 722.23(j) does require the court to consider “[t]he
willingness and ability of each of the parties to facilitate
and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship
between the child and the other parent or the child and the
parents.” However, this language does not explicitly require
the trial court to assess the effect of visitation on the
parent-child relationship.
5
In 1993, the North Dakota Supreme Court declared the
1993 amendment of ND Cent Code 14-09-05.1 unconstitutional “to