RUSSELL V. BANKS, and THE )
[…] the [C]ourt must accept as true all of the non-moving party's well-pleaded factual
allegations and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the non-moving party.‖18
A judgment on the pleadings ―is a proper framework for enforcing unambiguous
contracts,‖19 like those before the Court here, because there is ―no need to resolve
material disputes of fact.‖20
B. The Parties’ Contentions
The parties do not dispute any underlying facts regarding the Properties;
they disagree only as to the proper interpretation of 25 Del. C. § 701, and its
resulting effect on the parties‘ ownership interests in the Properties. Section 701
reads in full:
No estate, in joint tenancy, in lands, tenements or hereditaments shall
be held or claimed by or under any grant, devise or conveyance made
16
Ct. Ch. R. 12(c).
17
OSI Sys., Inc. v. Instrumentarium Corp., 892 A.2d 1086, 1090 (Del. Ch. 2006).
18
Id. (citation omitted). The Court may ―consider the unambiguous terms of exhibits attached to
the pleadings, including those incorporated by reference.‖ Id. (citation omitted).
19
Id. (quoting NBC Universal, Inc. v. Paxson Commc’ns Corp., 2005 WL 1038997, at *5 (Del.
Ch. Apr. 29, 2005)).
20
Cooper Tire & Rubber Co. v. Apollo (Mauritius) Holdings Pvt. Ltd., 2013 WL 5787958, at *3
(Del. Ch. Oct. 25, 2013) (quoting Lillis v. AT&T Corp., 904 A.2d 325, 329–30 (Del. Ch. 2006)).
6
to any persons, other than to executors or trustees, unless the premises
therein mentioned are expressly granted, devised or conveyed to such
persons, to be held as joint tenants and not as tenants in common.21
Specifically at issue is whether or not Section 701 should be read to require that the
document of conveyance either quote the statutory language or, at minimum, recite
both positive language, granting the property in joint tenancy, and negative