Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] survivorship and not as tenancies by the entirety. The trial court also ruled that Robert
owned all the money in the accounts and, therefore, that all the funds were available to
satisfy Zavradinos’s judgment.
The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that the only way to overcome the
presumption of a tenancy by the entirety when property is held by a married couple is to
use the words “not as tenants by the entirety.” Judge Fitzgerald dissented, stating that he
would not require such an explicit disclaimer.
MCL 557.151 provides:
All bonds, certificates of stock, mortgages, promissory notes,
debentures, or other evidences of indebtedness hereafter made payable to
persons who are husband and wife, or made payable to them as endorsees
or assignees, or otherwise, shall be held by such husband and wife in joint
tenancy unless otherwise therein expressly provided, in the same manner
and subject to the same restrictions, consequences and conditions as are
incident to the ownership of real estate held jointly by husband and wife
under the laws of this state, with full right of ownership by survivorship in
case of the death of either.
MCL 600.6023a provides:
Property described in section 1 of 1927 PA 212, MCL 557.151, or
real property, held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the
entirety is exempt from execution under a judgment entered against only 1
spouse.