Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] enforced as written.” Id. at 716.
III. Legal Background
MCL 600.6023a provides: “Property described in . . . MCL 557.151, or real
property, held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entirety is exempt from
execution under a judgment entered against only 1 spouse.” The parties do not dispute
that the Proberts’ accounts fall within the categories of property listed in MCL 557.151.
The parties also do not dispute that if the Proberts hold the accounts as tenants by the
entirety, the accounts are not subject to garnishment pursuant to MCL 600.6023a. Thus,
the question is whether the Proberts held property described in MCL 557.151 as tenants
by the entirety.
MCL 557.151 provides:
All bonds, certificates of stock, mortgages, promissory notes,
debentures, or other evidences of indebtedness hereafter made payable to
persons who are husband and wife, or made payable to them as endorsees
or assignees, or otherwise, shall be held by such husband and wife in joint
tenancy unless otherwise therein expressly provided, in the same manner
and subject to the same restrictions, consequences and conditions as are
10
incident to the ownership of real estate held jointly by husband and wife
under the laws of this state, with full right of ownership by survivorship in
case of the death of either.
It appears well-established under this Court’s caselaw that under MCL 557.151, there is a
statutory presumption that property listed in the statute that is held jointly by a husband
and wife is held by them as tenants by the entirety unless that presumption is rebutted by