Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] and (3) whether a provision in the title or conveyance specifically
identifying the property owners as husband and wife affects the
determination whether the presumption of a tenancy by the entirety has
been overcome. [480 Mich 1080 (2008).]
II. Standard of Review
This case involves the interpretation of MCL 557.151. “Questions of statutory
interpretation are reviewed de novo.” Ayar v Foodland Distributors, 472 Mich 713, 715
(2005). “Clear and unambiguous statutory language is given its plain meaning, and is
enforced as written.” Id. at 716.
III. Legal Background
MCL 600.6023a provides: “Property described in . . . MCL 557.151, or real
property, held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entirety is exempt from
execution under a judgment entered against only 1 spouse.” The parties do not dispute
that the Proberts’ accounts fall within the categories of property listed in MCL 557.151.
The parties also do not dispute that if the Proberts hold the accounts as tenants by the
entirety, the accounts are not subject to garnishment pursuant to MCL 600.6023a. Thus,