Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] debentures, or other evidences of indebtedness hereafter made payable to
persons who are husband and wife, or made payable to them as endorsees
or assignees, or otherwise, shall be held by such husband and wife in joint
tenancy unless otherwise therein expressly provided, in the same manner
and subject to the same restrictions, consequences and conditions as are
incident to the ownership of real estate held jointly by husband and wife
under the laws of this state, with full right of ownership by survivorship in
case of the death of either.
MCL 600.6023a provides:
Property described in section 1 of 1927 PA 212, MCL 557.151, or
real property, held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the
entirety is exempt from execution under a judgment entered against only 1
spouse.
The parties do not dispute that the two accounts in question fall within the property
described in MCL 557.151, so if the accounts are held as tenancies by the entirety, they
are exempt from garnishment for the judgment against Robert.
20