State v. Jermaine Brinkley
[…] language in the Delaware statute. This Court is also faced with an absence of case
law relating to the issue of territorial jurisdiction under Section 2407, and will
therefore rely in part on federal case law.
11
State v. Perry, 599 A.2d 759, 761 (Del. Super. 1990) (citing United States v. Swan, 545
F. Supp. 799, 804 (D. Del. 1982)).
6
State v. Jermaine Brinkley
I.D. No. 1412017874
March 22, 2016
To determine the statutory limitations on the interception of cellular
communications, it is necessary to understand the terms used in Section 2407 as
defined by the statute. Section 2401 defines “intercept” to mean “the aural or other
acquisition of the contents of any wire, oral or electronic communication through
the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device.”12 An “aural transfer” is
defined as “a transfer containing the human voice at any point between and
including the point of origin and the point of reception.” 13 An “electronic
communication” is defined as “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images,
sounds, data or intelligence of any electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical
system.” 14 The definitions of “intercept” and “aural transfer” are identical