State of Delaware v. Jermaine Brinkley
[…] State, 810 S.W.2d 180, 183 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). 55 Wiretapping-Civil and Criminal Consequences, 1997 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 1051 (S.B. 1120) (Vernon’s). 56 Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 18.20, § 3(b) reads in pertinent part: (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a judge appointed under Subsection (a) may act on an application for authorization to intercept wire, oral, or electronic communications if the judge is appointed as the judge of competent jurisdiction within the administrative judicial district in which the following is located: (1) the site of: (A) the proposed interception; or (B) the interception device to be installed or monitored; (2) the communication device to be intercepted; (3) the billing, residential, or business address of the subscriber to the electronic communications service to be intercepted; (4) the headquarters of the law enforcement agency that makes a request for or executes an order authorizing an interception; or (5) the headquarters of the service provider. 24 State v. Jermaine Brinkley I.D. No. 1412017874 March 22, 2016 25 State v. Jermaine Brinkley I.D. No. 1412017874 March 22, 2016 Brinkley also points to the California Penal Code in support of his interpretation.