State v. Jermaine Brinkley
[…] jurisdiction may authorize a wiretap when the communication is intercepted in the
judicial district. 55 Thus, the proposition in Castillo that a communication is
intercepted where the wiretap device is physically placed as opposed to where the
interception is monitored has been overturned by the Texas legislature.56
53
Davis, 43 A.3d at 1053; Ates, 86 A.3d at 721.
54
Castillo v. State, 810 S.W.2d 180, 183 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).
55
Wiretapping-Civil and Criminal Consequences, 1997 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 1051
(S.B. 1120) (Vernon’s).
56
Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 18.20, § 3(b) reads in pertinent part:
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a judge appointed under Subsection
(a) may act on an application for authorization to intercept wire, oral, or
electronic communications if the judge is appointed as the judge of competent
jurisdiction within the administrative judicial district in which the following is
located:
(1) the site of:
(A) the proposed interception; or
(B) the interception device to be installed or monitored;
(2) the communication device to be intercepted;
(3) the billing, residential, or business address of the subscriber to the
electronic communications service to be intercepted;
(4) the headquarters of the law enforcement agency that makes a request
for or executes an order authorizing an interception; or
(5) the headquarters of the service provider.
24
State v. Jermaine Brinkley
I.D. No. 1412017874
March 22, 2016
25
State v. Jermaine Brinkley
I.D. No. 1412017874
March 22, 2016
Brinkley also points to the California Penal Code in support of his
interpretation. Although Brinkley correctly notes that the code states that “the