State v. Jermaine Brinkley
[…] range of a state court, the two statutes are materially identical.
The Delaware statute allows for the interception of electronic signals
When those signals are intercepted within the State without regard to
The location of the communication devices
18
18 U.S.C. § 2518(3).
19
11 Del. C. § 2407(c).
9
State v. Jermaine Brinkley
I.D. No. 1412017874
March 22, 2016
Because the application for the wiretap order in the case sub judice was filed
by the Attorney General’s office, the specific subsection at issue is 11 Del. C. §
2407(c)(3). The language being challenged states that an order “may authorize the
interception of communications sent or received by a mobile telephone anywhere
within the State so as to permit the interception of the communications regardless of
whether the mobile telephone is physically located within the jurisdiction of the
court in which the application was filed at the time of the interception.” Brinkley
argued that this language was subject to only one interpretation. The words
“anywhere in the State” must modify the immediately preceding words, “mobile
20
telephone,” and not the words “interception of communications. Under