State v. Jermaine Brinkley
[…] C. § 2401(2), (5), (10).
7
State v. Jermaine Brinkley
I.D. No. 1412017874
March 22, 2016
These definitions apply to all subsequent sections of Delaware’s wiretap
statute. The specific language governing the issuance of an ex parte order
authorizing interception is contained in Section 2407(c)16 and is analogous to the
relevant Title III language found at 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3).17 The only substantive
differences between the federal statute and the Delaware statute concern
jurisdictional boundaries. A federal judge may approve an interception “within the
16
Section 2407(c)states:
(c) Issuance of order.--
(1) Upon the application a judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested
or as modified, authorizing interception of wire, oral or electronic
communications within the territorial jurisdiction permitted under
paragraph (c)(2) or (3) of this section, . . .
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, an ex parte order
issued under paragraph (c)(1) of this section may authorize the
interception of wire, oral or electronic communications only within the
territorial jurisdiction of the court in which the application was filed.
(3) If an application for an ex parte order is made by the Attorney General
or other designee, an order issued under paragraph (c)(1) of this section
may authorize the interception of communications sent or received by a
mobile telephone anywhere within the State so as to permit the
interception of the communications regardless of whether the mobile
telephone is physically located within the jurisdiction of the court in which
the application was filed at the time of the interception; however, the
application must allege that the offense being investigated may transpire in
the jurisdiction of the court in which the application is filed.
17
18 U.S.C. § 2518(3) states:
Upon such application the judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested or
as modified, authorizing or approving interception of wire, oral, or electronic
communications within the territorial jurisdiction of the court in which the
judge is sitting (and outside that jurisdiction but within the United States in
the case of a mobile interception device authorized by a Federal court within
such jurisdiction), . . .
8
State v. Jermaine Brinkley
I.D. No. 1412017874
March 22, 2016
territorial jurisdiction of the court in which the judge is sitting (and outside that
jurisdiction but within the United States in the case of a mobile interception device
authorized by a Federal court within such jurisdiction).”18 The Delaware statute
substitutes this language with subsections 2407(c)(2) and (3). These subsections