State of Delaware v. Jermaine Brinkley
[…] Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-408 (West 2016) states in pertinent part: [M]ay authorize the interception of communications received or sent by a communication device anywhere within the State so as to permit the interception of the communications regardless of whether the communication device is physically located within the jurisdiction of the court in which the application was filed at the time of the interception. The application must allege that the offense being investigated may transpire in the jurisdiction of the court in which the application is filed. 44 Davis v. State, 43 A.3d 1044, 1046 (Md. 2012). 45 Id. at 1047. 46 Id. at 1051. 47 Id. at 1055. 22 State v. Jermaine Brinkley I.D. No. 1412017874 March 22, 2016 upon the point of interception.