State v. Jermaine Brinkley
[…] wiretap statute had been evolving to keep pace with emerging technologies, and that
legislative history as well as developed federal case law provided a persuasive
approach for interpreting the Maryland statute in a manner similar to that in
Rodriguez.46 In a well reasoned and lengthy opinion, the Davis court held that the
interception of the Virginia phone call at a listening post in Montgomery County
was lawful and the denial of the motion to suppress evidence derived from the
interception was proper.47 Other states have also allowed jurisdiction based
43
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-408 (West 2016) states in pertinent part:
[M]ay authorize the interception of communications received or sent by a
communication device anywhere within the State so as to permit the
interception of the communications regardless of whether the communication
device is physically located within the jurisdiction of the court in which the
application was filed at the time of the interception. The application must
allege that the offense being investigated may transpire in the jurisdiction of
the court in which the application is filed.
44
Davis v. State, 43 A.3d 1044, 1046 (Md. 2012).
45
Id. at 1047.
46
Id. at 1051.
47
Id. at 1055.
22
State v. Jermaine Brinkley
I.D. No. 1412017874
March 22, 2016
upon the point of interception. The Tenth Circuit interpreted the Oklahoma