State v. O'Connor
[…] Sexual contact includes only such conduct which can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of either party. Sexual contact shall also include the touching of a child with the actor’s sexual or intimate parts on any part of the child’s body. The definition of “sexual contact” given by the court is identical in all material respects to the definition found in § 28-318(5), which only adds the phrase “for purposes of sexual assault of a child under sections 28-319.01 and 28-320.01” to the last sentence. Contrary to O’Connor’s assertions, the definition given by the court did not eliminate the requirement that the touching be “for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of either party.”