J-A01020-16
[…] collection of federal taxes.” Enochs v. Williams Packing & Nav. Co., 370
U.S. 1, 5 (1962). Here, the trial court improperly attempted to exercise its
jurisdiction to prevent Railroad from deducting RRTA taxes from Liberatore’s
jury award.
- 30 -
J-A01020-16
(“RUIA”).20 Further, with regard to the SSB Plan benefits, Railroad asserts it
was required to deduct the amount based on the parties’ collective
bargaining agreement.
By way of background, the RUIA, through the RRB, provides
unemployment and sick benefits to railroad workers. See 45 U.S.C. §
352(a)(1). After payments are made, the RRB obtains a lien upon any
damage award the employee receives for the amount of the benefits paid.
45 U.S.C. § 362(o). See also 20 C.F.R. § 341.1 (“After notice in accordance
with this part, the Board shall have a lien upon any sum or damages paid or
payable to an employee based upon an infirmity for which the employee
received sickness benefits.”). Pursuant to RRB Regulations, an employer,
who pays a damages award to an employee, remains liable to the RRB for
the amount of the lien unless it either withholds the lien amount from the
damages award and forwards it to the RRB, or includes the RRB as a payee