Lawrence Mickey v. BNSF Railway Company and Safeco Insurance Company of America
[…] This Court answers in the negative. 4 The United States, through the Department of Justice, filed a brief on appeal as amicus curiae in support of BNSF, and the American Association for Justice filed a brief on appeal as amicus curiae in support of Mr. Mickey. 5 A. A FELA Judgment Is Not Taxable “Compensation” Under the RRTA Section 61(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) “provides a broad definition of ‘gross income,’” Comm’r of Internal Revenue v. Schleier, 515 U.S. 323, 327 (1995), stating “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived.” 26 U.S.C. § 61(a). That definition does not include personal injury damages awards, however, for the Code specifically excludes from gross income “the amount of any damages received … on account of physical personal injuries or physical sickness.” 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2).