Lawrence Mickey v. BNSF Railway Company and Safeco Insurance Company of America
[…] Accordingly, FICA taxes are not withheld from FELA awards. B. Like FICA Taxes, RRTA Taxes Are Not Withheld from FELA Judgments BNSF acknowledges that Mr. Mickey’s award is not subject to income tax under section 104(a)(2) of the Code, and case law is clear that comparable awards are not subject to FICA taxes, but BNSF contends, nonetheless, that Mr. Mickey’s award is subject to RRTA taxes. Just as FICA taxes an employee’s “wages,” the RRTA taxes an employee’s “compensation.” And regulations and case law state that the two terms carry the same meaning. Section 3202 of the RRTA provides in relevant part: The [railroad retirement] taxes imposed by section 3201 shall be collected by the employer of the taxpayer by deducting the amount of the taxes from the compensation of the employee as and when paid. 26 U.S.C. § 3202 (emphasis added).