Marlin v. BNSF Railway Co.
[…] N.Y. Psychiatric Ctr., 697 F.3d 209, 213 (5th Cir.2012)); and (5) applied a recent Supreme Court decision that noted “ ‘wages’ under FICA are defined ‘broadly,’ ” id. at *9 (quoting United States v. Quality Stores, Inc., — U.S. -, 134 S.Ct. 1395, 1399-1400, 188 L.Ed.2d 413 (2014)). After this thorough discussion, the Cowden court concluded “FELA judgments for lost pay fall within the definition of ‘compensation’ for RRTA purposes.” Id.

However, the Cowden court went on to determine that at least a portion of the plaintiffs award fell within the personal injury exclusion in 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2), which states in relevant part as follows:

In general. — Except in the case of amounts attributable to (and not in excess of) deductions allowed under section 213 (relating to medical, etc., expenses) for any prior taxable year, gross income does not include ... (2) the-amount of any damages (other than punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on ac*580count of personal physical injuries or physical sickness.

The Cowden court reasoned,

The term “income” is broader than “wages.” Anderson v. United States, 929 F.2d 648, 650 (Fed.Cir.1991); Rowan Cos., Inc. v. United States, 452 U.S. 247, 254, 101 S.Ct. 2288, 68 L.Ed.2d 814 (1981) (“In short, ‘wages’ is a narrower concept than ‘income [.]’ ”).