US Aerospace, LLC v. KMJ/Corbin & Co., LLC CA2/5
[…] (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 23305.) As to foreign corporations, California law deprives them of legal capacity to sue on claims arising from intrastate business transactions if they do not possess a certificate of qualification to transact business in California from the Secretary of State and satisfy other requirements. Specifically, Corporations Code section 2203 provides as follows: “A foreign corporation . . . which transacts intrastate business without complying with Section 2105 shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted in any court of this state, commenced prior to compliance with Section 2105, until it has complied with the provisions thereof and has paid to the Secretary of State a penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) in addition to the fees due for filing the statement and designation required by Section 2105 and has filed with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending receipts showing the payment of the fees and penalty and all franchise taxes and any other taxes on business or property in this state that should have been paid for the period during which it transacted intrastate business.” (Corp. Code,2 § 2203, subd. (c).)