JOHN DUFFY, D.C. vs. AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE CO.
[…] 5
See G. L. c. 90, § 34M, third par., inserted by St. 1970,
c. 670, § 4, which provides, in pertinent part:
"The injured person shall submit to physical
examinations by physicians selected by the insurer as often
as may be reasonably required."
6
Consistent with G. L. c. 90, § 34A, Amica's PIP benefit is
governed by a contract provision that limits Amica's obligation
to pay medical expenses in excess of $2,000. Under this
provision, medical expenses in excess of $2,000 must first be
submitted to the injured person's health insurer, if any, to
determine what the health plan will pay. See G. L. c. 90,
§ 34A, fourth par., inserted by St. 1988, c. 273, § 16, which
provides in pertinent part:
"[P]ersonal injury protection provisions shall not
provide for payment of more than two thousand dollars of
expenses incurred within two years from the date of
accident for medical, surgical, X-ray and dental services,
including prosthetic devices and necessary ambulance,
hospital, professional nursing and funeral services if, and
to the extent that, such expenses have been or will be
compensated, paid or indemnified pursuant to any policy of
5
been exhausted at this point, Amica did not directly so inform
Duffy. However, Amica had previously advised Cormier and her
counsel of this development on July 22, 2005, one month before
Cormier began treatment with Duffy.
1. Coordination of benefits. Quite apart from its