Duffy v. Metropolitan Property & Casualty Insurance
[…] Eurich, 444 Mass. 813, 815 (2005), G.L.c. 233, §78, and Mass. G. Evid. §803(6) (A) (2014). The affidavit and record certification were properly received and considered by the motion judge.

As to the allowance of the motion itself, “ [s] ummary judgment is appropriate where there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Boazova v. Safety Ins. Co., 462 Mass. 346, 350 (2012).

General Laws c. 90, §34A states in part that “personal injury protection provisions shall not provide for payment of more than two thousand dollars of expenses... if, and to the extent that, such expenses have been or will be compensated, paid or indemnified pursuant to any policy of health, sickness or disability insurance or any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental or other health care services.” This clause “has a justifiable and rational basis for distinguishing between a claimant ... who has health insurance coverage, and a claimant who lacks health insurance, in support of the legitimate purposes of coordinating insurance benefits so that costs of automobile insurance may be reduced.