De Etta Gardner v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] This Court reviews de novo a question of law, but reviews a trial court’s findings of fact for clear error. Moore, 482 Mich at 516. A trial court’s finding is clearly erroneous when this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id. B. NO-FAULT ATTORNEY FEES The Legislature has determined that “an attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue.” MCL 500.3148(1). In addition, the attorney’s fee “in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue” “shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.” Id. There are two prerequisites to an award of attorney fees under MCL 500.3148(1), the “benefits must be overdue” and the insurer must have “ ‘unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.’ ” Moore, 482 Mich at 517, quoting MCL 500.3148(1).