2 MILLER v. FDIC
[…] mum Education Requirements” in section E.4.g. In
response, Ms. Senft stated that Mr. Miller still did not
MILLER v. FDIC 5
meet the twenty-four semester hour education require-
ment for this position. The position was ultimately filled
by a veteran with a doctorate degree in organizational
leadership.
In accordance with the VEOA, Mr. Miller filed a com-
plaint with the Department of Labor (DOL) alleging
violation of the VEOA. The DOL denied Mr. Miller’s
claim, and he appealed to the MSPB. Before the MSPB,
he alleged that the FDIC failed to comply with 5 U.S.C. §
3311(2) and 5 C.F.R. § 302.302(d) because the FDIC did
not credit his experience when evaluating the minimum
education requirement. 5 U.S.C. § 3311(2) (“[A] prefer-
ence eligible is entitled to credit . . . for all experience
material to the position for which examined, including
experience gained in religious, civic, welfare, service, and
organizational activities, regardless of whether he re-
ceived pay therefor.”); 5 C.F.R. § 302.302(d) (“[A]n agency
shall credit a preference eligible . . . with all valuable
experience.”).
The MSPB’s administrative judge held a hearing, and
issued an initial decision denying Mr. Miller’s appeal.