Miller v. Federal Deposit Insurance
[…] When applying under merit promotion procedures, we have held that a preference eligible veteran does not receive any additional advantage beyond the ability to apply. Joseph, 505 F.3d at 1383 (“All that [5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1)] entitles veterans to is ‘the opportunity to compete for vacant positions’ to be filled . . . .”). An agency may accept applications under both procedures and retains “the discretion to fill a vacant position by any authorized method.” Id. at 1384 (citations omitted). Although he does not explicitly invoke 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1), Mr. Miller applied under merit promotion procedures and all of his cited authority interprets 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1) (“Preference eligibles or veterans . . . may not be denied the opportunity to compete for vacant positions for which the agency making the announcement will accept applications from individuals outside its own workforce under merit promotion procedures.”) (emphasis added). 6 MILLER v. FDIC On appeal, Mr. Miller argues that the Board erred by ruling as a matter of law that the FDIC did not violate his right to compete by cancelling the Financial Economist position.