Jennifer Lee Berkey v. Weirton Medical Center
[…] The circuit court, however, made no such finding; it merely related that respondent argued the point. Rather, the circuit court’s grant of summary judgment was based on petitioners’ inexplicable failure to provide testimony of an expert witness regarding the standard of care, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 55-7B-7. We, thus, find no merit in petitioners’ first assignment of error and turn to the second and third assignments of error, which question the circuit court’s determinations with respect to the required expert testimony. West Virginia Code § 55-7B-7(a) (2008)2 provides in part that “the applicable standard of care and a defendant’s failure to meet the standard of care, if at issue, shall be established in medical professional liability cases by the plaintiff by testimony of one or more knowledgeable, competent expert witnesses if required by the court.” Petitioners appear to argue in their second assignment of error that the circuit court misinterpreted this subsection to require a physician to 2 This statute was amended, effective March 10, 2015. The effective date post-dates the circuit court’s summary judgment order. 2 offer expert