Jennifer Lee Berkey v. Weirton Medical Center
[…] At the outset, we reject the assertion that the treating physician’s testimony met the standard set forth in our statute. Petitioners’ brief argument—in its entirety—is that the physician testified to a reasonable degree of medical certainty that Petitioner Jennifer Berkey’s life-flight to UPMC and her additional surgeries “were a result of the hemorrhage (bleed), the post c-section complication, and reaching end-stage blood loss.” This testimony falls woefully short of the evidence contemplated by West Virginia Code § 55-7B-7 to establish “the applicable standard of care and a defendant’s failure to meet the standard of care.” In a fashion similar to their assertion about the treating physician’s testimony, petitioners conclusively assert that “Nurse Hammond . . . testified to a reasonable degree of nursing certainty that the deviations of the standard of care[3] caused [petitioner’s] injuries and damages . . . [and]