J-S21037-16
[…] reassimilation into the community and to protect the public.” 61
Pa.C.S.A. § 6153(a). “Supervision practices shall reflect the
balance of enforcement of the conditions of parole and case
management techniques to maximize successful parole
completion through effective reentry to society.” Id. As such,
“[p]robationers and parolees are subject to general and
individual rules of conduct and supervision described at
sentencing and/or in the parole agreement.” Fross v. County
of Allegheny, 610 Pa. 421, 20 A.3d 1193, 1197 (2011). See
also 61 Pa.C.S.A. 6102(1) (“The parole system provides several
benefits to the criminal justice system, including the provision of
adequate supervision of the offender while protecting the public,
the opportunity for the offender to become a useful member of
society and the diversion of appropriate offenders from prison.”);
Pennsylvania Bd. of Prob. & Parole v. Scott, 524 U.S. 357,
365, 118 S.Ct. 2014, 2020, 141 L.Ed.2d 344 (1998) (“Parole is a
variation on imprisonment of convicted criminals, in which the
State accords a limited degree of freedom in return for the