J-S21037-16
[…] inquiry is whether the conduct of the police amounted to a
search.” Commonwealth v. Robbins, 436 Pa.Super. 177, 647
A.2d 555, 558 (1994) quoting Katz v. United States, 389 U.S.
347, 360, 88 S.Ct. 507, 516, 19 L.Ed.2d 576 (1967). Here,
Appellant was on parole at the time State Parole Agent Scott
Peterson arrived at his home. “[State parole] [a]gents are in a
supervisory relationship with their offenders. The purpose of this
supervision is to assist the offenders in their rehabilitation and
reassimilation into the community and to protect the public.” 61
Pa.C.S.A. § 6153(a). “Supervision practices shall reflect the
balance of enforcement of the conditions of parole and case
management techniques to maximize successful parole
completion through effective reentry to society.” Id. As such,
“[p]robationers and parolees are subject to general and
individual rules of conduct and supervision described at
sentencing and/or in the parole agreement.” Fross v. County
of Allegheny, 610 Pa. 421, 20 A.3d 1193, 1197 (2011). See