Com. v. Perkins, D.
[…] Appellant intentionally threatened Detective Rossiter’s property, his vehicles, in an effort to gain entry into Detective Rossiter’s home. To -6- J-A03019-16 hold that a threat of physical force must be directed at a person would add a limitation to the statutory definition that would lead to unintended results. Essentially, Appellant’s limitation would exclude physical force against all property from the statute’s reach, including homes, vehicles, furniture, and even pets. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(1) (stating “[t]hat the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable”). As a result, Appellant’s threat was a “substantial step” towards the commission of criminal trespass. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a).