Kitajima v. HSBC Bank USA, Nat. Assn. CA2/5
[…] Contrary to plaintiffs’ contentions, the absence of Yoko Kitajima’s signature on the promissory note is of no legal consequence, and plaintiffs’ subsequent bankruptcy proceedings did not extinguish HSBC’s right to foreclose on the Property. We accept as true the alleged facts that both plaintiffs signed the deed of trust but only Doctor Kitajima signed the promissory note. However, we need not and do not 13 accept the legal contention that the absence of Yoko Kitajima’s signature on the promissory note renders the note or deed of trust “voidable.” Family Code section 1102 provides that “both spouses . . . must join in executing any instrument by which that community real property or any interest therein is leased for a longer period than one year, or is sold, conveyed, or encumbered.” The deed of trust is the document that encumbered the Property, and that document was signed by both plaintiffs, in compliance with Family 5 Code section 1102. (See, e.g., State ex rel. Bowen v. Bank of America Corp.