a de novo review of the administrative record. Mai v. Gonzales, 473 F.3d 162,
[…] The removal
was based on Segovia-Rivas’ conviction for “Attempted Deadly Conduct –
Discharge of a Firearm” in violation of Texas Penal Code §§ 15.01 and 22.05.
The statute of conviction is comprised of two Texas statutes – Criminal
Attempt and Deadly Conduct. 2 In his request for review, Segovia-Rivas argues
1 The Department of Homeland Security also supplemented its removal action under
INA § 237(a)(2)(A)(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) which provides for deportation for a
conviction for a crime involving moral turpitude. Here, Segovia-Rivas does not dispute his
removal on this basis.
2 Section 15.01 provides that an attempt offense is committed “if with specific intent
to commit an offense, [a person] does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that
tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.” Tex. Penal Code § 15.01.
The deadly conduct portion states that “[a] person commits an offense if he knowingly
discharges a firearm at or in the direction of: (1) one or more individuals; or (2) a habitation,
2
Case: 14-60889 Document: 00513457668 Page: 3 Date Filed: 04/08/2016
No. 14-60889