Castaneda v. Mukasey
[…] The definition of a firearm under the Texas Code corresponds with the federal definition.20 Castaneda’s conviction therefore falls 17 Id. at 25-26 (citing Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000); Jones v. United States, 526 U.S. 227, 239 (1999); Almendarez-Torres v. United States, 523 U.S. 224 (1998)). 18 Id. at 25. 19 Larin-Ulloa, 462 F.3d at 464 (quoting Dickson v. Ashcroft, 346 F.3d 44, 48-49 (2d Cir. 2003)). 20 Texas Penal Code § 22.02 defines aggravated assault, inter alia, as the use or exhibition of “a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault,” Texas Penal Code § 1.07(a)(17) includes “firearm” within its definition of a “deadly weapon,” and Texas Penal Code § 46.01(3) defines “firearm” as “any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or any device readily convertible to that use.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3) defines a firearm, inter alia, as “any weapon . . . which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile 8 No. 07-60181 within the definition of a firearm offense under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(C), and the BIA did not err in holding that the