Mitchell v. Garrison Protective Servs., Inc.
[…] property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the
judgment, to a designated sheriff. Costs of the proceeding shall not
be awarded against a person who did not dispute the judgment
debtorʹs interest or right to possession. Notice of the proceeding
shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner
as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested. The court may permit the judgment debtor to intervene
in the proceeding. The court may permit any adverse claimant to
intervene in the proceeding and may determine his rights in
accordance with section 5239.
DCL § 273‐a provides that “[e]very conveyance made without fair
2
consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money
damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is
fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of
the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy
the judgment.”
4
based on the annual revenues that they generated.” Mitchell v.
Garrison Protective Servs., Inc., 579 F. App’x 18, 20 (2d Cir. 2014)
(“Mitchell III”). “LPS received nothing under the agreement,” and
after “Garrison took over the LPS accounts, LPS was essentially shut
down.” Id.