Mitchell v. Garrison Protective Servs., Inc.
[…] Based on these and other findings, the District Court
determined that the customer accounts in question—also known as
LPS’s “book of business”—were assets that LPS had fraudulently
transferred to Garrison, and that the value of those assets exceeded
the value of plaintiffs’ default judgment. Accordingly, the District
Court granted plaintiffs’ motion and entered a judgment against
Lyons and Garrison, jointly and severally, for $266,590. Id.
Garrison appealed. As relevant here, Garrison argued that
LPS’s book of business was not subject to enforcement pursuant to
CPLR § 5225(b). That section authorizes execution only against the
assets specified in CPLR § 5201(b), which provides in relevant part
that “[a] money judgment may be enforced against any property
which could be assigned or transferred.” LPS’s book of business was
not assignable or transferrable, Garrison argued, because it consisted
only of contracts that were terminable on thirty days’ notice.
We determined that the record was insufficient to rule
conclusively on Garrison’s argument, and we remanded the cause to