Mitchell v. Lyons Professional Services, Inc.
[…] The preliminary steps are not required, but a cautious judgment creditor will utilize them, both to prevent the judgment debtor from transferring the asset pendent lite and to prevent other creditors from obtaining superior liens before a turnover order can be procured.

. The cases are actually prejudgment attachment cases under of Article 62 of the C.P.L.R., but that Article incorporates C.P.L.R. § 5201 by reference. See C.P.L.R. § 6202 ("Any debt or property against which a money judgment may be enforced as provided in section 5201 is subject to attachment.”).

. The latter remedy is appropriate where, as here, the transaction cannot be set aside. See Neshewat v. Salem, 365 F.Supp.2d 508, 522 (S.D.N.Y.2005), aff'd, 194 Fed.Appx. 24 (2d Cir.2006) (transferee no longer in possession of tangible assets); see also, e.g., United States v.