Mitchell v. Lyons Professional Services, Inc.
[…] Indeed, in my experience, this is a more frequent use of C.P.L.R. §§ 5225 or 5227 than as a vehicle for attacking a fraudulent conveyance.2

However, in other respects, a turnover proceeding is narrower than a plenary action under the fraudulent conveyance law. For one thing, the proceeding can only be brought by a judgment creditor, not a creditor with a claim, no matter how meritorious, that has not been reduced to judgment. Article 52 is an execution chapter and one must be a judgment creditor to use it. More importantly for our purposes, § 5201 defines the property that can be the subject of a turnover proceeding as “any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment.”

The basis of a cause of action under the DCL is subtlely broader, or at least different in a way that can be broader, than C.P.L.R. § 5201. Unlike C.P.L.R. § 5201, the scope of Article 10 of the DCL is not defined by the nature of the property interest under attack.