direct appeal. State v. Severson, 147 Idaho 694, 215 P.3d 414 (2009). Severson filed a petition
[…] untimely in relation to the entry of final judgment dismissing Severson’s successive petition, it
did not toll the forty-two-day notice of appeal filing requirement permitting review by this Court.
Consequently, this Court lacks jurisdiction to address the merits of Severson’s appeal relating to
the district court’s dismissal of his successive petition.4
4
Even if Severson could show compliance with the mailbox rule rendering his notice of
appeal timely as to the district court’s dismissal of his successive petition, his claims on appeal
would be unavailing. Idaho Code Section 19-4908 provides:
All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be
raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally
adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in
the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other
proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a
subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which
for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original,
supplemental, or amended application.
Severson argues that the district court erred in denying his successive petition because: his
successive claims were not waived when not included in his initial petition; he had articulated a
“sufficient reason” justifying the successive petition; and his claims should relate back to his