[Cite as State v. Dixon, 2016-Ohio-1491.]
[…] should be reviewed de novo.” Jeffers at ¶ 17; citing State v. Hardison, 9th
Dist. Summit No. 23050, 2007-Ohio-366.
{¶44} The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution
provides, “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right
* * * to be confronted with the witnesses against him.” The Supreme Court
of the United States has “held that this bedrock procedural guarantee applies
to both federal and state prosecutions.” Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S.
36, 42, 124 S.Ct. 1354, (2004); citing Pointer v. Texas, 380 U.S. 400, 406,
85 S.Ct. 1065, (1965). Likewise, Section 10, Article I of the Ohio
Constitution provides, “[i]n any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be
allowed * * * to meet the witnesses face to face.” Before its admission,
Scioto App. No. 15CA3680 31
“[w]here testimonial evidence is at issue * * * the Sixth Amendment
demands what the common law required: unavailability and a prior
opportunity for cross examination.” Crawford, 541 U.S. at 68.