S.S. Cahoon v. Redevelopment Authority of the City of Philadelphia
[…] C.S. §522(b). Section 522 further states that “if no petition is presented within a period of five years of the date of payment into court, the court shall order the fund or any balance remaining to be paid to the Commonwealth without escheat.” Id. The second and third petitions seek different relief and were based upon different statutory provisions. “[T]he coordinate jurisdiction rule does not apply where the motions are of a different type.” Hunter, 80 A.3d at 536. 9 Section 5527 of the Judicial Code permits a “petition for the appointment of viewers … within six years from the date on which the condemnor first made payment in accordance with 26 Pa. C.S. §307(a) or (b) (relating to possession, right of entry and payment of compensation).” 42 Pa. C.S. §5527(a)(1)(i). 9 Accordingly, the trial court erred in dismissing the third petition based on coordinate jurisdiction principles.