S.S. Cahoon v. Redevelopment Authority of the City of Philadelphia
[…] The second petition, 50 pages in length, requests the appointment of a “board of viewers to ascertain just compensation due to [Cahoon] for the condemnation and 8 taking of the [three] properties.” Second Petition at 1, C.R. No. 266 (emphasis omitted). The second petition alleges that the declaration of taking had not been served on Cahoon or Chapman; that no written offer of just compensation had been made; and sought $233,000 for the actual value of the properties as well as $2,899,000 in delay damages. Finally, the second petition is based upon Section 502 of the Eminent Domain Code, which provides that a “condemnor, condemnee or displaced person may file a petition requesting the appointment of viewers.” 26 Pa. C.S. §502(a).9 The third petition is four pages in length and requests a “distribution of just compensation for the taking of real property by eminent domain.” Third Petition at 1, C.R. No. 274 (emphasis omitted).