S.S. Cahoon v. Redevelopment Authority of the City of Philadelphia
[…] C.R. No. 273 (emphasis omitted). Cahoon did not appeal this order. On November 26, 2014, Cahoon, now represented by counsel, filed a third petition. The petition requested “just compensation” for the taking of real property by eminent domain, i.e., the $27,800 remaining in the escrow fund. The petition asserted that the five-year statute of limitations set forth in Section 522 of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa. C.S. §522,5 for a claim for distribution had been tolled because Cahoon did not reach the age of majority until 2012. 5 Section 522 states as follows: (a) Payment into court.-- (1) Upon refusal to accept payment of the damages or of the estimated just compensation under section 307 (relating to possession, right of entry and payment of compensation) or if the party entitled thereto cannot be found or if for any other reason the amount cannot be paid to the party entitled thereto, the court upon petition of the condemnor, which shall include a schedule of proposed distribution, may direct payment and costs into court or as the court may direct in full satisfaction. (2) The condemnor shall give 20 days’ notice of the presentation of the petition, including a copy of the schedule of the proposed distribution, to all parties in interest known to the condemnor in any manner as the court may direct by general rule or special order. (3) If the court is satisfied in a particular case that the condemnor failed to use reasonable diligence in giving notice, the court may, upon petition of any party in interest adversely affected by the failure to give notice, order that compensation for delay in payment be awarded to the party for the period after deposit in (Footnote continued on the next page . . . ) 5 The Redevelopment Authority responded that Cahoon’s most recent petition was barred by the law of the case doctrine. Thereafter, Cahoon requested, as alternative relief, that the escrow fund be remitted to the Commonwealth, pursuant to 26 Pa.