S.S. Cahoon v. Redevelopment Authority of the City of Philadelphia
[…] C.S. §502(a).9 The third petition is four pages in length and requests a “distribution of just compensation for the taking of real property by eminent domain.” Third Petition at 1, C.R. No. 274 (emphasis omitted). The third petition seeks the $27,800 remaining in the escrow account and is based upon Section 522 of the Eminent Domain Code, which authorizes a court to distribute funds in escrow to “any party in interest.” 26 Pa. C.S. §522(b). Section 522 further states that “if no petition is presented within a period of five years of the date of payment into court, the court shall order the fund or any balance remaining to be paid to the Commonwealth without escheat.” Id. The second and third petitions seek different relief and were based upon different statutory provisions. “[T]he coordinate jurisdiction rule does not apply where the motions are of a different type.”