IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] newly enacted Property Rights Protect Act, 26 Pa.C.S. §§201 – 207, sought to
counteract Kelo and expand protections for condemnees by limiting the ability of
governments to take private property for private use, reinforcing that a taking must be
for a valid public use.
Act 34 also included the enactment of section 5527(a) of the Judicial
Code, which imposed a new six-year statute of limitations on the filing of a petition
for appointment of viewers after a declaration of taking has been filed. Act 34
5
Act of June 22, 1964, Special Sess., P.L. 84, formerly 26 P.S. §§1-101 – 1-903.
9
specifically repealed the five-year statute of limitations on such filings set forth in
former section 5526(a) of the Judicial Code. Further, as Appellants stress, section
6(1) of Act 34 stated that “this act shall apply to all condemnations effected on or
after the effective date of this section” and section 5(5) of Act 34 stated that “[a]ll
acts and parts of act are repealed insofar as they are inconsistent with this Act.”
There can be no dispute that Act 34 does not explicitly reference section
19.2 of the URL, let alone expressly repeal or amend any URL provision, which