IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] and mandatory system covering a class of subjects, such
statute shall be construed to supply and therefore to repeal
pre-existing local or special statutes on the same class of
subjects.
(c) Other cases. –
In all other cases, a later statute shall not be construed to
supply or repeal an earlier statute unless the two statutes are
irreconcilable.
1 Pa.C.S. §1971(a)-(c).
The trial court rejected Condemnees’ argument that the General
Assembly intended the 2006 revisions to the Judicial Code to be the exclusive statute
of limitations for all condemnation actions in light of the enactment of section 102(a)
of the Eminent Domain Code, which states that “[t]his title provides a complete and
exclusive procedure and law to govern all condemnations of property for public
purposes and the assessment of damages.” 26 Pa.C.S. §102(a). The trial court noted
that the phrase “[t]his title” refers only to the Eminent Domain Code.
The trial court also noted that the Authority “operates in accordance
with the URL, and incorporates many procedures from the Eminent Domain Code,
but not all.”