IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] viewers for the assessment of damages under
26 Pa.C.S. must be filed within six years from
the date on which the asserted taking, injury or
destruction of the property occurred or could
reasonably have been discovered by the
condemnee.
42 Pa.C.S. §5527(a)(i)-(ii), (2).
The trial court first noted that Condemnees do not point to any statutory
text or legislative history evidencing an intent to repeal section 19.2 of the URL. The
trial court stated that Condemnees were attempting to argue an implied appeal of this
section, which the trial court noted is governed by section 1971 of the Statutory
Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. §1971. This section provides as follows:
(a) Revision or exclusive system covering entire subject. --
Whenever a statute purports to be a revision of all statutes
upon a particular subject, or sets up a general or exclusive
system covering the entire subject matter of a former statute
and is intended as a substitute for such former statute, such
statute shall be construed to supply and therefore to repeal
all former statutes upon the same subject.
3
(b) Uniform mandatory system covering class of subjects.--
Whenever a general statute purports to establish a uniform
and mandatory system covering a class of subjects, such
statute shall be construed to supply and therefore to repeal
pre-existing local or special statutes on the same class of
subjects.
(c) Other cases. –
In all other cases, a later statute shall not be construed to
supply or repeal an earlier statute unless the two statutes are
irreconcilable.
1 Pa.C.S. §1971(a)-(c).
The trial court rejected Condemnees’ argument that the General
Assembly intended the 2006 revisions to the Judicial Code to be the exclusive statute
of limitations for all condemnation actions in light of the enactment of section 102(a)