IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] force.” HSP Gaming, L.P. v. City of Philadelphia, 954 A.2d 1156, 1175 (Pa. 2008)
(citations omitted). Section 19.2 of the URL is not inconsistent with Act 34. While
Act 34 generally applies to all condemnations under the Code, the URL applies
exclusively to redevelopment authorities and incorporates many, but not all, of the
procedures set forth in the Code. In other words, section 19.2 of the URL applies to a
very specific subset of condemnations, i.e., those effectuated by a redevelopment
authority. In this regard, section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act provides
that:
Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in
conflict with a special provision in the same or another
statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect
may be given to both. If the conflict between the two
provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall
prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general
provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted
later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General
Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
11
1 Pa.C.S. §1933. Again, as noted above, section 19.2 of the URL and the newly
enacted section 5527(a) of the Judicial Code can co-exist, with effect given to both
statutes. Even if the conflict between these two statutes was irreconcilable, the
special provision, namely section 19.2 of the URL, would prevail as an exception to
the general statute of limitations found in section 5527(a).
Conclusion
Because the one-year statute of limitations found in section 19.2 of the
URL has not been expressly or impliedly repealed by Act 34, Condemnees’ petitions
for appointment of viewers, which were filed more than two years after the