Case: 15-13218 Date Filed: 04/12/2016 Page: 1 of 7
[…] After a jury trial, James Edouard appeals his conviction under 18 U.S.C.
§ 554(a) for knowingly attempting to export firearms to Haiti, contrary to the laws
of the United States, specifically 18 U.S.C. § 922(e). On appeal, Edouard
Case: 15-13218 Date Filed: 04/12/2016 Page: 2 of 7
challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction. Edouard
argues that the government failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he had
the required mens rea or that his actions were contrary to any law of the United
States. After review, we affirm. 1
A person violates 18 U.S.C. § 554(a) if he “fraudulently or knowingly
exports or sends from the United States, or attempts to export or send from the
United States, any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation
of the United States . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 554(a). In this case, the law Edouard was
charged with and convicted of violating was 18 U.S.C. § 922(e), which addresses
firearms. Specifically, § 922(e) makes it a federal crime “knowingly to deliver” to