BELTZ v. GREYSTAR
[…] carries no weight and is insufficient.” Id.
¶10 When the Beltzes requested relief under Rule 60(c), they failed
to provide the court with any admissible evidence establishing a
“meritorious claim.” Rather, their motion simply restated the allegations
of their complaint. Because the Beltzes did not demonstrate a meritorious
claim with admissible evidence, the superior court acted within its
discretion in denying relief under Rule 60(c).9
III. The Savings Statute
¶11 Finally, the Beltzes argue the superior court abused its
discretion in failing to apply § 12-504(A), the savings statute. This statute
provides in pertinent part:
If an action timely commenced is terminated by
abatement, voluntary dismissal by order of the
court or dismissal for lack of prosecution, the
court in its discretion may provide a period for
commencement of a new action for the same
cause, although the time otherwise limited for
9The Beltzes filed an amended Rule 60(c) motion, which
attached an affidavit of counsel. The affidavit made a conclusory statement
that “Plaintiffs have a meritorious case and a dismissal would be
devastating” but provided no showing of merit. Although the superior