A16A0125. ROBINSON v. THE STATE. PE-042C
[…] afford the jury a basis to infer that the witness’s character is such that he
would be less likely than the average trustworthy citizen to be truthful
in his testimony. The introduction of evidence of a prior crime is thus a
general attack on the credibility of the witness.
Smith v. State, 331 Ga. App. 296, 299 (2) (771 SE2d 8) (2015)(citation and internal
punctuation omitted). A trial court’s decision to admit a defendant’s prior conviction
under OCGA § 24-6-609(a)(1) is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Id. at 300 (2).
OCGA § 24-6-609(b) provides that a conviction shall not be admissible if more
than ten years have passed since the conviction or the release of the witness from
confinement, whichever is later, “unless the court determines, in the interests of
justice, that the probative value of the conviction supported by specific facts and
circumstances substantially outweighs its prejudicial effect.” Robinson was not
paroled on the armed robbery and voluntary manslaughter convictions until 2006, less
than ten years before the 2014 trial. Accordingly, the more stringent “substantially
3
Because the trial of this case took place in 2014, Georgia’s new Evidence
Code applies. See Ga.