A17A1580. JORDAN v. THE STATE.
[…] direct examination. The State rested at that point, and Roderick’s counsel requested
that the victim be available for recall. After Roderick testified, his counsel requested
that the victim be recalled for the purpose of impeachment. The trial court denied the
request, noting that the victim had just been thoroughly cross-examined.
Pointing to OCGA § 17-16-10, Roderick argues that he had an absolute right
to call the victim to testify and that he is entitled to a new trial because he was denied
that right. We disagree. OCGA § 17-16-10 provides: “[e]ither party may call as a
witness any person listed on either the prosecuting attorney’s or defendant’s witness
list[.]” But OCGA § 17-16-10 does not allow witnesses to be recalled at trial as a
matter of right and for any reason whatsoever. Instead, OCGA § 24-6-611 (a) gives
the trial court reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses.8
8
OCGA § 24-6-611 provides: