A17A1580. JORDAN v. THE STATE.
[…] The trial court denied the
request, noting that the victim had just been thoroughly cross-examined.
Pointing to OCGA § 17-16-10, Roderick argues that he had an absolute right
to call the victim to testify and that he is entitled to a new trial because he was denied
that right. We disagree. OCGA § 17-16-10 provides: “[e]ither party may call as a
witness any person listed on either the prosecuting attorney’s or defendant’s witness
list[.]” But OCGA § 17-16-10 does not allow witnesses to be recalled at trial as a
matter of right and for any reason whatsoever. Instead, OCGA § 24-6-611 (a) gives
the trial court reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses.8
8
OCGA § 24-6-611 provides:
The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of
interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to: (1) Make the
7
See Farley v. State, 314 Ga. App. 660, 665 (4) (725 SE2d 794) (2012) (trial court has
power to deny recall of witnesses who had already been thoroughly cross-examined
by defendant); Smith v. State, 261 Ga. App. 871, 875 (3) (583 SE2d 914) (2003)