IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] (Miss. Ct. App. 2002) (internal citations omitted). In the recent case of Jones v. State, 119
So. 3d 323, 326 (¶6) (Miss. 2013), the supreme court affirmed the trial court’s denial of a
PCR motion where the defendant’s sentence was “within statutory guidelines” and where the
defendant had “not explained how his sentence [was] illegal.” In the present case, Evans
pled guilty to armed robbery, and the trial court sentenced him to serve sixteen years in the
custody of the MDOC, with eight years suspended and eight years to serve, followed by three
years of PRS. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 (Rev. 2014) provides:
7
Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or
from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by
violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to
his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery and,
upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if the
penalty is so fixed by the jury; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the
penalty at imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary the court shall fix the
penalty at imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term not less than
three (3) years.
(Emphasis added). We thus find that the sentence imposed upon Evans was within the
statutory guidelines.
¶23. After the probation-revocation hearing, the trial court entered an order revoking
Evans’s PRS and sentencing him to serve his original sixteen-year sentence in the custody